State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] Based on this language, the Colorado Department of Revenue has ruled that legally married same-sex Colorado couples must file their Colorado taxes as married.

Nothing in Georgia statutes specifically says who is permitted to file a joint return. However, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in Georgia, the Georgia Department of Revenue has announced that same-sex married couples must file Georgia state taxes as if they were single.

Idaho statute § 63-3031 states as follows: “A husband and wife may make a single return jointly… Husbands and wives shall, if they elect to file a joint return for federal purposes, be required to file a joint return for state purposes.”

Because there is no cross-reference to the Internal Revenue Code for the definition of “husband” and “wife,” same-sex married couples must file Idaho state taxes as if they were single.