State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] However, there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in Virginia. Accordingly, the Virginia Department of Taxation has issued Tax Bulletin 13-13 (November 8, 2013), providing that same-sex married couples must file Virginia state taxes as if they were single.

The Virginia Department of Taxation’s position will presumably have to be revisited unless the appeal of the decision striking down the ban on same-sex marriages is successful.

West Virginia statute § 11-24-3 states as follows: “Any term used in this article has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the context or by definition in this article.”

Nevertheless, the state department of taxation takes the position that same-sex married couples must file West Virginia state taxes as if they were single.