State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] Nevertheless, the state tax commission takes the position that individuals in same-sex marriages must file must file Oklahoma state taxes as if they were single.

The Oklahoma Tax Commission’s position will presumably have to be revisited unless the appeal of the decision striking down the ban on same-sex marriages is successful.

South Carolina statute § 12-6-40 states as follows: “For purposes of this title, ‘Internal Revenue Code’ is deemed to contain all changes necessary for the State to administer its provisions.”

While the language is somewhat opaque, it appears that this is intended to mean that terms in the South Carolina Code relating to taxes will have the same meaning as the same terms in the Internal Revenue Code.