State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] This would presumably apply for purposes of the definitions of “husband” and “wife” in § 79-32,115, which states as follows: “If both husband and wife are residents, and if their federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return, their Kansas taxable income shall be reported and taxed on the basis of a joint Kansas income tax return.”

Nevertheless, because the Kansas Constitution prohibits the recognition of same-sex marriage, the Kansas Revenue Department has now ruled that same-sex married couples must file Kansas state taxes as if they were single.

Kentucky statutes § 141.020 states as follows: “The determination of marital status for the purpose of this section shall be made in the manner prescribed in Section 153 of the Internal Revenue Code[.]”

However, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in Kentucky, Kentucky Tax Alert, Kentucky Department of Revenue, November 2013, ¶203-062 takes the position that same-sex couples must file Kentucky state taxes as if they were single.