State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] Initially, Utah Tax Commission Chairman Bruce Johnson declared that married same-sex couples could file Utah state income taxes as married, based on conformity with federal law. Then on October 9, 2013, the Utah Tax Commission later reversed that decision citing constitutional grounds. On January 15, 2014, the Utah Tax Commission reversed itself yet again, and will allow same-sex married couples to file as married.

Virginia statute § 58.1-301 states as follows: “Any term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.”

However, there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in Virginia. Accordingly, the Virginia Department of Taxation has issued Tax Bulletin 13-13 (November 8, 2013), providing that same-sex married couples must file Virginia state taxes as if they were single.