State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] South Carolina statute § 12-6-40 states as follows: “For purposes of this title, ‘Internal Revenue Code’ is deemed to contain all changes necessary for the State to administer its provisions.”

While the language is somewhat opaque, it appears that this is intended to mean that terms in the South Carolina Code relating to taxes will have the same meaning as the same terms in the Internal Revenue Code. This would presumably include the terms “husband” and “wife” in § 12-6-5000, which states as follows: “If both a husband and wife are residents, and if their federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return, their South Carolina taxable income must be reported and taxed on the basis of a joint South Carolina income tax return.”

However, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in South Carolina, the instructions for the South Carolina tax return state that, “South Carolina does not recognize same sex marriage.