State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] • Alabama • Arkansas • Michigan • Mississippi • Pennsylvania

The following states do not recognize same-sex marriage, but conform to federal tax law:

• Arizona • Colorado • Georgia • Idaho • Indiana • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • South Carolina • Utah • Virginia • West Virginia • Wisconsin

The law in each of them is discussed in more detail below:

Arizona statute § 43-309 provides as follows: “If a husband and wife are required to file a return pursuant to section 43-301, they may file a joint return under the following conditions[.]”

Because there is no definition of “husband” and “wife” that cross-references the Internal Revenue Code, same-sex married couples must file Arizona state taxes as if they were single.

Colorado has a constitutional ban on same-sex marriage (although it recognizes civil unions).