State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] North Carolina statute § 105-134.1 defines “married individual” as follows: “Married individual. – An individual who is married and is considered married as provided in section 7703 of the Code.”

However, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in North Carolina, the North Carolina Department of Revenue has announced that same-sex married couples must file North Carolina state taxes as if they were single.

North Dakota statute § 57-38-30.3 states as follows: “The tax for individuals is equal to North Dakota taxable income multiplied by the rates in the applicable rate schedule in subdivisions a through d corresponding to an individual’s filing status used for federal income tax purposes.”

Nevertheless, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in North Dakota, the state tax commissioner has now indicated that same-sex couples must file North Dakota state taxes as if they were single.