State Taxes and Married Same-Sex Couples (Posted on March 7, 2014 by )
[…] Nothing in Nebraska law states explicitly who is required or permitted to file a joint return. The previous instructions to Form 1040N stated that, “Your Nebraska filing status must be the same as your Federal filing status.” However, based on a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in Nebraska, the Nebraska Department of Revenue has issued a ruling that individuals in a same-sex marriage must file Nebraska state taxes as if they were single.

North Carolina statute § 105-134.1 defines “married individual” as follows: “Married individual. – An individual who is married and is considered married as provided in section 7703 of the Code.”

However, given that there is a state constitutional ban on recognition of same-sex marriage in North Carolina, the North Carolina Department of Revenue has announced that same-sex married couples must file North Carolina state taxes as if they were single.